Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Class B, C & D Men's Invitational

Ed White Memorial Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan


June 1-3, 2018


Ed White Memorial Tournament. Ed was one of the three men responsible for coordinating tournaments at the waterfront in Petoskey for over 30 years beginning in the 1960's. Ed was an MASA Commissioner for over 40 years. Our ballpark at the waterfront is named after Ed White and we are all indebted to his decades of tireless and thankless efforts to create such a memorable softball experience for so many over the years. This opening season tournament is our way of saying thank you to him and his family. Ed passed away on May 30, 2006 at the age of 82.

 

Thank you to our Weekend Tournament Sponsors!

   

Petoskey Area Video

 

5 team round robin tournament with a $400 entry fee. 4 game guarantee with a one game championship between the two top teams from pool play to determine champion and runner-up. LIMIT OF 5 TEAMS. Schedule will involve two games Friday night at 7:00 and 8:30 pm, Saturday games at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 and 7:30 pm. Two final pool play games on Sunday at 8:00 am and 9:30 am with the Championship game at 11:30 am.

To enter, please send entry fee check made payable to "D21 Softball" and mailed to Scott Kelly, 208 W Lincoln, Charlevoix, MI 49720.

 

Completed Results Bracket

 

Order of Finish:

Champion – Oetman Excavating (Picture)

Runner-Up – Crouch Electric

 

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

  1. Oetman – 3 wins, 1 loss, 41 runs allowed, 51 runs scored
  2. Crouch Electric – 2 wins, 1 loss, beat Crouch head to head
  3. Priority Mortgage – 2 wins, 1 loss, lost to Crouch head to head
  4. Smalltown Fastpitch – 2 wins, 2 losses
  5. Mayan Agency – 4 losses

Individual Awards:

Outstanding Pitcher – Ben Piebenga – Priority Mortgage (2 wins, 1 loss, 21 IP, 21 K’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Rob Lewis – Crouch Electric (7-10 / .700 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Tyler Dudley – Oetman Excavating (8-13 / .615 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Blaine Milheim – Oetman Excavating (10-17 / .588 avg)

 

Game Results:

 

Game 1:  Priority Mortgage – 11 (8 hits) over Mayan Agency – 6 (9 hits)

WP – Ben Piebenga (11 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Andy Rohn (3 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Priority – Ben Piebenga had 3 hits with a homerun and 6 rbi’s, Brad Teusink had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Cody Pogodzinski, Geoff Potter and Nate Tap.

Mayan – Dustin DeBeau had a double and single, Austin Cleaver two singles, singles by Jimmy Schoof, Mitch Bohn, Clayton Spiker, Dan Numbers and Kyle Mayan.

 

Game 2: Oetman Excavating – 12 (12 hits) over Smalltown – 10 (8 hits)

WP – Taylor Meyering (6 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 7 BB’s) with relief from Tyler Dudley (1 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s), LP – Browning Chabot (2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Oetman – Blaine Milheim had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Sam VanSolkema had 2 this with a double, Caleb Roberts had 2 hits, Casey Schaefer, AJ Tassos and Parker Hunt each homered, Tyler Dudley doubled, Steve Meyering singled.

Smalltown – Brent Chabot doubled, singles by Ty Hess, Andrew Steinhoff, Robbie Prenkert, Randy Wheelock, Logan Woodruff, Jordan Lechowicz and Keith Young.

 

Game 3: Crouch Electric – 9 (11 hits) over Mayan Agency – 8 (11 hits) in 9 innings

WP – Andy Dillon (4 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Jeremy Ball (4 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s), LP – Andy Rohn (2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Crouch – Rob Lewis had 2 homeruns, Jeremy Ball had 2 doubles, Tim George doubled and singled, Andy Dillon had 2 hits, singles by Brandon Elser, Brad Thenen and BJ Risner.

Mayan – Dan Numbers had 3 hits with a triple, double and single, Jimmy Schoof homered and singles, Hunter DeBeau had 2 hits, singles by TJ Rados and Dustin DeBeau.

 

Game 4: Oetman Excavating – 8 (12 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 5 (4 hits)

WP – Tyler Dudley (15 K’s, 11 BB’s), LP – Ben Piebenga (7 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Oetman – Blaine Milheim had 3 hits with a double, Tyler Dudly had 2 homeruns, Taylor Meyering doubled and singled, singles by Parker Hunt, Steve Meyering, Casey Schaeffer, Sam VanSolkema and Tim Buiter.

Priority – Jeff Mariner had 2 hits, Nick Brummel tripled and Nate Tap doubled.

 

Game 5: Smalltown – 9 (6 hits) over Crouch Electric – 2 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Jordan Eckman (4 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Rob Lewis (2 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Jeremy Ball (2 IP, 4 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Smalltown – Andrew Steinhoff had a grand slam homerun and double, Robbie Penkert doubled, singles by Ty Hess, Logan Woodruff and Browning Chabot.

Crouch – Mason Griffith had 2 hits with a double, singles by Rob Lewis, Brad Thenen, Tim George and BJ Risner.

 

Game 6: Oetman Excavating – 20 (18 hits) over Mayan Agency – 8 (7 hits) in 6 innings

Oetman – Parker Hunt had 4 hits with a homerun, Caleb Roberts had 3 hits, Blaine Milheim had a homerun and double, Tyler Dudley, KC Schaefer and Sam VanSolkema each had 2 hits, AJ Tassos, Zach Meyering and Tim Buiter each singled.

Mayan – Austin Cleaver and Kyle Mayan each had 2 hits with a double, Mitch Bohn doubled, singles by TJ Radosa and Dustin DeBeau.

 

Game 7: Priority Mortgage – 13 (14 hits) over Smalltown – 12 (13 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Ben Piebenga (3 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP - Jordan Eckman (6 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Browning Chabot (1 1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Priority – Cody Pogodzinski had 4 hits with 2 homeruns and a triple, Jeff Mariner and Nick Brummel each had 3 hits, Blake Kraft had 2 hits with a double, singles by Brad Teusink and Matt Bilotti.

Smalltown – Zach Sailors had 3 hits, Jordan Eckman and Robbie Prenkert each had 2 hits with a double, Randy Wheelock had 2 hits, Craig Sheets homered, Ty Hess doubled, Andrew Steinhoff singled.

 

Game 8: Crouch Electric – 18 (10 hits) over Oetman Excavating – 11 (10 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Andy Dillon (3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – AJ Tassos (4 1/3 IP, 17 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 12 BB’s) with relief from Caleb Roberts (2/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s)

Crouch -Rob Lewis had 4 hits with a homerun, Benjy Gary doubled, singles by Andy Dillon, Brad Thenon, Tim George, Jeremy Ball and Zach Horn.

Oetman – Tyler Dudley had 3 hits with a homerun, Sam VanSolkema had 2 hits with a triple, Blaine Milheim had 2 hits with a double, singles by Caleb Roberts, Parker Hunt and KC Schaeffer.

 

Game 9: Smalltown – 13 (15 hits) over Mayan Agency – 6 (8 hits)

WP – Browning Chabot (2 K’s 3 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Smalltown – Robbie Prenkert had 3 hits with a double, Zach Sailors had a triple and double, Brent Chabot had 2 hits with a triple, Ty Hess, Browing Chabot and Andrew Steinhoff each had 2 hits, Randy Wheelock doubled and Logan Woodruff singled.

Mayan – TJ Radosa and Hunter DeBeau each had 2 hits with a double, Jimmy Schoof had 2 hits, doubles by Clayton Spiker and Zach Kitzmiller.

 

Game 10 and Game 11 (Championship): - cancelled due to rain and poor field conditions

 

 

Pretournmanet Infomation:

2018 Participants:

1. Smalltown Fastpitch from Riverside - paid 1/12/18

2. Crouch Electric from Coldwater - paid 2/12/18

3. Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids (Ben's team) - paid 3/23/18

4. Oetman Excavating from Wayland - paid 4/19/18

5. Mayan Agency from Midland - paid 5/11/18

 

 

=======================================

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Champion – Auburn ATS (team pic)

Runner-Up – Crouch Electric (team pic) 

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

1. Crouch Electric – 4 wins, 0 losses, 10 runs allowed, 55 runs scored

2. Auburn ATS – 3 wins, 1 loss, 13 runs allowed, 34 runs scored

3. Labadie Auto Sales – 2 wins, 2 losses, 48 runs allowed, 22 runs scored

4. Prioirty Mortgage – 1 win, 3 losses, 28 runs allowed, 16 runs scored

5. Mayan Agency – 0 wins, 4 losses, 40 runs allowed, 12 runs scored

 

2016 Order of Finish:

Champion – Mullet Lake Marina from Cheboygan (Team Photo)

Runner-Up – Auburn ATS from Auburn (Team Photo) 

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

1. Auburn ATS (3-1 record, beat Mullet Lake in head to head

2. Mullet Lake Marina (3-1 record)

3. Flynn’s Excavating (2-2 record)

4. Mayan Agency (1-3 record, beat J2 Tanning in head to head)

5. J2 Tanning (1-3 record)

2015 Order of Finish:

Champion – Northern Michigan Fast Pitch from Petoskey (Team Picture)

Runner-Up – Reese A’s / Bulldogs Softball from Reese (Team Picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

Northern Michigan Fast Pitch 3-0

J2 Tanning 2-1

Reese A’s / Bulldogs Softball 1-2

Auburn ATS 0-3

 

2014 Order of Finish:

Champion – Reese A’s from Reese - Team Picture

Runner-Up – Brew Crew from Hastings - Team Picture

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

#1 – Reese A’s 3-0 record, #2 – Brew Crew 2-1 record, #3 – Superior Vault 46ers 1-2 record, #4 – Dustin Memorial 0-3 record

2013 Order of Finish:

Champion – Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids (Team Picture)

Runner-Up – Shaefer and Bierlein Wranglers from Frankenmuth (Team Picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

#1 - Priority Mortgage (2-1), #2 - Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers (2-1), #3 - EJ (1-2), #4 - ACES (1-2).

2011 Championship Game